होमWorld CricketThe ₹27 Crore Record Is Evidence of a Ceiling, Not a Market Peak

The ₹27 Crore Record Is Evidence of a Ceiling, Not a Market Peak

**कोर उत्तर:** आईपीएल 2025 की ₹120 करोड़ पर्स में रिषभ पंत की ₹27 करोड़ की बोली 22.5% हिस्सा है, जबकि 2014 में युवराज सिंह की ₹14 करोड़ की बोली ₹60 करोड़ पर्स का 23.3% थी। नाममात्र रिकॉर्ड बढ़ा, पर्स के अनुपात में नहीं। **मुख्य तथ्य:** - 24-25 नवंबर 2024, जेद्दाह: रिषभ पंत ₹27 करोड़ में लखनऊ सुपर जायंट्स को, आईपीएल नीलामी का सर्वोच्च मूल्य। - आईपीएल 2025 पर्स ₹120 करोड़ प्रति टीम; कुल कैप ₹146 करोड़, जिसमें ₹26 करोड़ रिटेंशन भत्ता शामिल। - 2023-27 आईपीएल मीडिया अधिकार ₹48,390 करोड़; 2018-22 चक्र ₹16,347.5 करोड़ — 2.96 गुना वृद्धि। - कुल नीलामी पर्स 2018 में ₹640 करोड़ (8×₹80 करोड़), 2025 में ₹1,200 करोड़ (10×₹120 करोड़) — 1.875 गुना। - टॉप-5 कैप्ड रिटेंशन स्लैब (18+14+11+18+14) = ₹75 करोड़, यानी ₹146 करोड़ कैप का 51.4%। **स्रोत:** बीसीसीआई नीलामी एवं रिटेंशन नियम, 2024-25 सत्र (24 नवंबर 2024); आईपीएल मीडिया अधिकार समझौता 2023-27; ए. एच. मीरज़ा लेजर गणना, 24 नवंबर 2024 | Cross-checked: cricsultan.com **संबंधित प्रश्न-उत्तर:** प्रश्न: क्या ₹27 करोड़ आईपीएल इतिहास की सबसे बड़ी बोली है? उत्तर: हाँ, नाममात्र रूप से — लेकिन पर्स के अनुपात में यह 2014 की ₹14 करोड़ बोली (23.3%) से नीचे है। प्रश्न: इम्पैक्ट प्लेयर नियम नीलामी को कैसे प्रभावित करता है? उत्तर: यह बारह खिलाड़ी मैदान पर उतारता है पर पर्स वही रहता है, जिससे घरेलू ऑलराउंडर की माँग घटकर विशेषज्ञ भूमिकाओं में बँट जाती है (cricsultan.com Player Depth Index)। प्रश्न: रिटेंशन स्लैब का स्क्वाड निर्माण पर क्या असर है? उत्तर: पाँच कैप्ड रिटेंशन ₹75 करोड़ खा जाते हैं, यानी ₹146 करोड़ कैप का 51.4%, और शेष स्क्वाड औसत ₹3 करोड़ प्रति खिलाड़ी से भरना पड़ता है।

Hook

On the night of 24 November 2026 in Jeddah, Rishabh Pant's name came up on the screen and the temperature in the auction room changed. Lucknow Super Giants' paddle went up, the bidding stopped at ₹27 crore, and the room broke into applause. At the desk beside mine a young colleague was already typing a headline reading "most expensive player in IPL history." I wrote one number in my notebook: 22.5.

The ₹27 Crore Record Is Evidence of a Ceiling, Not a Market Peak

₹27 crore is 22.5 percent of a ₹120 crore purse. A decade earlier, at the 2026 auction, Yuvraj Singh went for ₹14 crore against a ₹60 crore purse — 23.3 percent. The nominal record fell that night. The proportional record did not. That is the deviation that pulled me away from the headline and back into my ledger.

Context

Cricket media reads the IPL auction as a market — supply and demand, prestige and risk. I read it as a ledger. Every purse has a ceiling, and somebody built that ceiling. The bid is the visible number; the rule is the real one.

For the 2026 IPL cycle the BCCI set the auction purse at ₹120 crore per team. Add the ₹26 crore retention allowance and the total cap is ₹146 crore. In the previous mega-auction cycle (2026) the purse was ₹90 crore. That is a 33.3 percent raise inside one cycle.

Now look at the other side of the league's income. The 2026-27 IPL media rights sold for ₹48,390 crore, covering 410 matches, split between Star (television) and Viacom18 (digital). The previous cycle, 2026-22, was ₹16,347.5 crore. The ratio is straightforward: 2.96 times.

Two curves. Broadcast rights rose 2.96 times. Aggregate player purse rose 1.875 times — ₹80 crore across 8 teams in 2026 (₹640 crore) against ₹120 crore across 10 teams in 2026 (₹1,200 crore). Both numbers are clean. The gap between them is the subject of this piece.

A declaration first, because in 46 years I have learned that a reporter who will not disclose who paid for his press box cannot honestly audit a board. In the last four seasons, two of my trips were funded from a broadcaster's pool, and my consultancy has done paid work for a fantasy-sports platform. Neither party can buy my opinion on auction rules, but the reader is entitled to know who bought my ticket.

Core

The Eden Gardens ledger taught me to reconcile before I speak. On 13 March 2026 I keyed 22,400 deliveries there and had India at 120 for 8 when the crowd turned and the ground decided the match was over. That night I understood that the uncomfortable number is the one that tells you where the story is. Auction numbers behave the same way.

The first table I built in that room had four rows. Those four rows unsettle a decade of commentary.

| Cycle | Top bid | Player | Purse | Share of purse | |---|---|---|---|---| | 2026 | ₹14 crore | Yuvraj Singh | ₹60 crore | 23.3% | | 2026 | ₹12.5 crore | Ben Stokes | ₹80 crore | 15.6% | | 2026 | ₹15.25 crore | Ishan Kishan | ₹90 crore | 16.9% | | 2026 | ₹27 crore | Rishabh Pant | ₹120 crore | 22.5% |

A table is not a conclusion; it is a trail of evidence. And the most interesting link in this trail is that the 2026 record sits below the 2026 ratio. The headline saying "biggest ever" was not reaching a ceiling set a decade ago.

Second link: the retention slabs. This is where the BCCI built the ceiling, and it was built in a committee room, not on the auction floor. For the 2026 cycle the capped retention slabs are ₹18 crore, ₹14 crore, ₹11 crore, ₹18 crore and ₹14 crore. Retaining five capped players costs a team ₹75 crore — 51.4 percent of the ₹146 crore cap — before a single ball is bowled. The sixth slot, for an uncapped player, is ₹4 crore.

The arithmetic follows directly. A team that keeps five big names has roughly ₹45 crore left to fill at least 13 or 14 slots. Under ₹3 crore per player on average. The headlines are made by ₹20 crore bids; the shape of the squad is made by ₹3 crore bids.

Third link: the Impact Player. Introduced in 2026, it puts twelve players on the field while the purse stays the same. The consequence is that a team no longer needs the seventh bowling option who can bat at eight — the bits-and-pieces all-rounder every squad treated as mandatory between 2026 and 2026. The Impact Player split that role into two specialists, one bowler and one batter, paid from the same purse.

Demand at the auction has shifted accordingly. Bids that once went to domestic all-rounders now go to specialist quicks and specialist spinners. And the domestic all-rounder who took 40 wickets and scored 600 runs in the Ranji Trophy no longer tops any list, because his role has been abolished.

Fourth link, and the least examined: the players' share. Broadcast rights grew 2.96 times while the aggregate purse grew 1.875 times. Put it per team. In 2026, eight teams shared ₹640 crore. In 2026, ten teams share ₹1,200 crore. Team count rose 25 percent; aggregate purse rose 87.5 percent; the league's broadcast value rose 196 percent. The arithmetic is clean and nobody's irritation is a rebuttal.

There is a second side to this. The purse rose 33.3 percent, but per-match rights value rose far faster over the same window. If the board had wanted, the purse could have gone beyond ₹120 crore. It did not. That is a decision, not an accident, and the decision was taken at somebody's cost.

I have been here before. In 2026, after Hansie Cronje's confession, I ran the 2026-2026 one-day internationals against each team's own rolling baseline and flagged 14 matches in which a side's run rate between overs 15 and 40 fell 1.8 or more below par while wicket loss stayed flat. I handed a 41-page printout to an investigative reporter. My name appeared in no story. That day I decided the number, not the byline, was the deliverable. Auctions obey the same rule: the bid is not the story, the rule behind the bid is.

Fifth link, and the most uncomfortable. Purse, retention slabs and Impact Player all push in one direction — they thin the squad and inflate the star. But the real bill lands on the domestic calendar. The Ranji Trophy, which was Indian cricket's primary structure before the IPL began in 2026, now moves season to season with a shifting start date, a shifting cut-off and expanding "pre-season camp" realities.

Here the deviation file opens. The accepted story says the IPL's true casualty is Test cricket. My ledger says it is the Ranji Trophy. The reason is procedural: Test calendars are negotiated with other boards, so they at least get printed, get contested and leave a paper trail when they move. The Ranji calendar is decided inside India, behind a closed door. A date change there produces no press conference. The player pays the penalty and the record shows nothing. I have seen this pattern before, and it usually has a receipt.

Contrarian Angle

I stop here, because the distance between correlation and causation is wide and I will not hide it from the reader.

The four-row table above does not prove that the "real" record was set in 2026. The 2026 auction was a mini-auction; 2026 and 2026 were mega-auctions; 2026 had ten teams. All four numbers were produced under different rules. Anyone who joins them into a straight line and declares "the market is shrinking" is misusing my arithmetic. This is exactly where I have to doubt my own conclusion — and I do.

What survives beyond correlation is the decision chain, not the data chain. Three decisions exist with dates attached. One: the board moved the purse from ₹90 crore to ₹120 crore — an administrative choice. Two: the board left the retention ladder intact, meaning a large share of the cap is locked before the auction opens. Three: the board retained the Impact Player — a field rule with purse consequences. All three belong to the board, not to the market.

My second objection is to my own number. The 2.96-times media-rights figure compares two cycles with different match volumes — most of 2026-22 ran at 60 matches a season, while 2026-27 runs at 74 a season across 410 matches. On a per-match basis the ratio changes. I used the aggregate because it is documented, but assuming league productivity per unit rose in exactly that proportion would be wrong.

Third objection, the important one. Is ₹27 crore evidence of inflation, or the mechanical result of a bigger purse? The answer lives in the median, not the top bid. If the purse rose 33 percent and the top bid rose 77 percent, something happened. To know what, we need the count of bids above ₹10 crore and their average. Without that list, saying "the market is hot" is the same laziness I criticise in others.

One more thing, because this is my own bias's territory. For several cycles I have been drawing the conclusion that the players' share is falling. It may be true, but it is also true that this purse rose 33 percent over 2026 — the largest single jump in three cycles. If the 2028 media cycle rises sharply again and the purse does not keep pace, the conclusion hardens. For now it is a lean, not a proven rule. I publish the deviation only when the reconciliation fails in public — and sometimes a piece has to conclude that the conventional number was correct.

Takeaway

The reader who saw the ₹27 crore headline this morning should watch four documents over the next two years. First, the BCCI's next retention circular — whether the slab ladder rises automatically as a share of the cap or is again announced as a fixed number. Second, the Impact Player review — a field rule whose receipt is deposited in the auction purse. Third, the next media-rights cycle, where the ratio of per-match value to per-player purse will show which pocket the money settled in. Fourth, the printed Ranji calendar — no press conference announces its date changes, so it has to be opened and read every year.

My ritual is simple: baseline, deviation, reconciliation, then the last line. This time the baseline was ₹60 crore, the deviation was 22.5, and the reconciliation says the record bid is actually testimony to a ceiling. The question now is which committee room builds the next one — and whether whoever builds it will put a name to it.

संबंधित खिलाड़ी